Skip to main content
LSU Law Logo

LSU Law awards 200 degrees to Spring 2022 graduates

LSU Law has awarded degrees to 200 students who completed their studies in the spring semester.

Among the graduates, 165 earned a Juris Doctor (JD) and an optional Graduate Diploma in Comparative Law (CL), 28 earned a JD, and seven earned a Master of Laws (LLM). Additionally, 25 graduates earned an optional Graduate Certificate in Energy Law and Policy (GCELP).

The LSU Law Class of 2022 represents 26 U.S. states and territories, four foreign countries, and 34 Louisiana parishes.

LSU Law held commencement exercises for the Class of 2022 on Friday, May 20, at the Pete Maravich Assembly Center on the LSU campus. Prominent civil rights and employment law attorney Allison Jones, a 1985 LSU Law graduate and partner at Downer, Jones, Marino & Wilhite in Shreveport, delivered the commencement address. Other commencement speakers included LSU Law Interim Dean Lee Ann Wheelis Lockridge and LSU Interim Executive Vice president and Provost Matt Lee. LSU Law Associate Dean for Student and Academic Affairs Andrea Beauchamp Carroll read the roll of graduates, while LSU Law 2022 Professor of the Year Raymond T. Diamond and LSU Law Assistant Dean of Student Affairs Jake T. Henry III performed the ceremonial hooding of the graduates. 2022 LSU Law Student Bar Association Executive President Alex Jacob Domingue delivered the student welcome and 2022 3L Class President Austin Pottorff provided the class farewell.

You can see a gallery of photos from the Class of 2022 commencement exercises here, and a video here.

LSU Law Spring 2022 Graduates

JD = Juris Doctor
CL = Graduate Diploma in Comparative Law
LLM = Master of Laws
GCELP = Graduate Certificate in Energy Law and Policy

LOUISIANA

ACADIA PARISH

Crowley
Alex Jacob Domingue, JD/CL

Eunice
Robert Darren Guidry, JD/CL

ALLEN PARISH

Elizabeth
Bailey E. Anderson, JD/CL

Oakdale
Victoria Elaine Montanio, JD/CL

ASCENSION PARISH

Donaldsonville
Falcon John Mire, JD/CL

Geismar
Michael Joseph Austin, JD/CL

Gonzales
Allie Jude Amedee, JD/CL
Marina Marie Speligene, JD/CL
Guy Patrick Vega, JD/CL

Prairieville
Colin James Daigle, JD/CL
Ashlyn Kate Esterly, JD/CL
Colton James Hilgenkamp, JD/CL
Caroline Elyse Swanson, JD/CL/GCELP

AVOYELLES PARISH

Bunkie
Natalie Rose Earles, JD/CL

Marksville
Hannah Elizabeth Wilson, JD/CL

BOSSIER PARISH 

Bossier City
Zachary Brandon Hire, JD/CL
Sidney Morgan Weferling, JD/CL

CADDO PARISH

Shreveport
Madison Elizabeth Crusan, JD/CL
Holly Hamilton Dorward, JD/CL
Zachary Hunter Greenway, JD/CL
Parker John Hall, JD/CL/GCELP

CALCASIEU PARISH

Lake Charles
Chloe Patrice Keller, JD/CL
Caleb Lewis, JD/CL
Emma Catherine Looney, JD/CL
Caleb Preston Malone, JD/CL
Emily Diann Scroggs, JD/CL
Justine M. Ware, JD/CL

Sulphur
Austin Pottorff, JD/CL
Gage M. Stewart, JD/CL/GCELP

CAMERON PARISH

Hackberry
Samuel Ross Ducote, JD/CL/GCELP

EAST BATON ROUGE PARISH

Baton Rouge
Caroline Elise Campagna, JD/CL
Andrew Kaiser Chenevert, JD/CL
Emma K. Clark, JD/CL
Ethan S. Cram, JD/CL
Angelle Elize Crochet, JD/CL
Maria Grace Delima, LLM
Tyler Michael Duffy, JD
Keiara Ta’Mar Beverly Fort, JD/CL
Katie Leigh Fox, JD/CL
Hannah Elise Gale, JD/CL
Olivia Jane Guidry, JD/CL
Helen Monica Hafner, JD/CL
Kenneth Tullio Hingle, JD/CL
Connor John-Kenneth Krone, JD/CL
Taylor Harrison Krone, JD/CL
Christopher Melancon, JD/CL
Chaz Spencer Morgan, JD/CL
Cameron Armand Murray, JD/CL
Daniel Patrick Murray, JD/CL
Gabrielle Marie Peltier, JD/CL
Sarah Alexandra Perkins, JD/CL
Ismael Sbeih Sarah, JD/CL
Kathryn Brooke Simon, JD/CL
Bonnie Frances Stuart Smith, JD/CL
Sidney Rivers Stephens, JD/GCELP
Christen Cross Triche, JD/CL
Benjamin John Westra, JD/CL/GCELP
Andrew B. Young, JD/CL

Central
Brennan Charles Fontenot, JD/CL

Greenwell Springs
Lauren Victoria Abington, JD/CL

Zachary
Bailey Rene Cranford, JD/CL

EAST FELICIANA PARISH 

Clinton
Helen Margaret Martin, JD/CL

EVANGELINE PARISH 

Mamou
Heidi Brooke Bieber, JD/CL

Ville Platte
Dylan Scully, JD/CL
Christopher J. Vidrine, JD/CL

IBERIA PARISH 

Jeanerette
Andre Patrick Bellefontaine, JD/CL

New Iberia
Kelsi Flores, JD/CL

JEFFERSON PARISH 

Gretna
Lauren Elizabeth Savoie-Garza, JD/GCELP

Harvey
Andrea Renee Remy, JD/CL

Kenner
Meghan Emily Falcon, JD/CL
Jeb Nobles Kirn, JD/CL

Metairie
Michael C. Ledet, JD/CL
Alyssa Marie Mulligan, JD/CL
Olivia Emily Nuss, JD/CL

LAFAYETTE PARISH

Carencro
LaQuin Janerel Andrus, JD/CL/GCELP

Lafayette
Joseph Austin Boustany, JD/CL
Madeleine Elise Breaux, JD/CL
Alyssa Glenn Craton, JD/CL/GCELP
Jacob Jude Delahoussaye, JD/CL
Sara Isabelle Robin Grasch, JD/CL
Elizabeth Quinn Hamilton, JD/CL
Alexander Patrick Scofield, JD
William Ansel Martin Stroud, JD/CL
Camille Arceneaux Wharton, JD/CL

LAFOURCHE PARISH 

Cut Off
Alisa Nicole Plaisance, JD/CL

Thibodaux
Caroline A. Broussard, JD/CL
Michael Paul Gorman, JD/CL/GCELP

Youngsville
Courtnee Charmaine Green, JD/CL

LIVINGSON PARISH

Colyell
Jacob A. McCon, JD/CL

Denham Springs
Hannah L Howard, JD/CL/GCELP

Walker
Caitlin Renee Brinson, JD
Kevin Chance Carter, JD/CL

Watson
Victor Wade Rushing, JD/CL

ORLEANS PARISH

New Orleans
Arianna Mary Ann Birdsall, JD/CL
Diana Marie Dilday, JD/CL
Isabel Catherine Gibson, JD/CL
Adreaynne Noella Hutchison, JD/CL
Brett Anthony Leal, JD/CL
Rory Paul Luke Jr., JD/CL
Brennan Foster O’Keefe, JD
Michael Sewell, JD/CL

OUACHITA PARISH

Monroe
Parker Michael Christian, JD/CL
Mary Faith McCormick, JD/CL
Harper Garrett Street, JD/CL
Madison M. Street, JD/CL
Avery Ellis Tennis, JD/CL/GCELP

West Monroe
Evan Michael Zizzi, JD/CL

PLAQUEMINES PARISH

Buras
Jacque Paul Biggs, JD/CL

POINTE COUPEE PARISH

Morganza
Tyler Brandon Bergeron, JD/CL/GCELP

ST. CHARLES PARISH

Saint Rose
Jacy Ashley Long, JD/CL

ST. JAMES PARISH

Gramercy
Gillian Rose Miculek, JD/CL

ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST PARISH

LaPlace
Madeleine Marie Murphy, JD/CL

ST. LANDRY PARISH

Opelousas
Jeremy Gerard Jason, JD/CL

ST. MARY PARISH

Franklin
Sean Riley Fore, JD/CL

ST. TAMMANY PARISH 

Covington
Katherine Louise Riecke, JD/CL

Madisonville
Madison Chiota Guilbeau, JD/CL

Mandeville
Bradley Thomas Benton, JD/CL
Anna Truex Catalanotto, JD/CL
Nicholas Frank Chauvin, JD
Gabrielle Nicole Domangue, JD/CL
John Bradley Pipes Jr., JD/CL/GCELP

Slidell
Jacob Reine, JD/CL
Cory Patrick Robinson, JD/CL/GCELP

TERREBONNE PARISH 

Houma
Katie Lynn Gonsoulin, JD/CL
Karly Anne Kyzar, JD/CL/GCELP

TANGIPAHOA PARISH 

Hammond
Jim Perrilloux, JD/CL

Independence
Jared Clay Parker, JD/CL

Ponchatoula
Raylea Caroline Willoughby, JD/CL

VERMILLION PARISH

Abbeville
Paul Jude Veazey, JD/CL

WASHINGTON PARISH 

Angie
Drake Scott Pierce, JD/CL

Franklinton
Reagan Hope Moody, JD/CL

WEBSTER PARISH 

Springhill
Meredith Wooster Smith, JD/CL

WEST BATON ROUGE PARISH

Brusly
Peyton Thomas Gascon, JD/CL

WEST CARROLL PARISH 

Oak Grove
Allison M. Ward, JD/CL

WEST FELICIANA PARISH 

Saint Francisville
Jeanne Adelle Daniel Salm, JD/CL

ALABAMA

Birmingham
Michelle Ama Quarshie, JD

Fairhope
Mary Eliza Baker, JD/CL

ARKANSAS

Little Rock
LaKenya Franklin-Robinson, JD

CALIFORNIA

Los Angeles
Megan Elizabeth Wilson, JD

Pomona
Kaci Jordn Bell, JD

COLORADO

Colorado Springs
Valkyrie Eliana Buffa, JD/CL/GCELP

Highlands Ranch
Marisa Ann-Odelia Del Turco, JD/CL/GCELP

FLORIDA

Destin
Zachary David Zimmerman, JD/CL

Miami
Beatriz Carolina Appelkvist, JD

Pensacola
Cassandra Marie Buer, JD/CL

Tampa
Sebastian Gonzalez, JD/CL
Dylan Austin Thompson, JD/CL

GEORGIA

Atlanta
Sarah Catherine Talaat Tadros, JD/CL

Augusta
Leigh Anne Lloveras, JD/CL/GCELP

Roswell
Elizabeth Hanna Ferrier, JD/CL/GCELP

Sunbury
Jolonda Tomeka Greene, JD/CL

IDAHO

Meridian
Ashley Inez Moulton Ahlquist, JD

INDIANA

Bargersville
Arthur Harrison Pearcy, JD

ILLINOIS

Carol Stream
Jessica B. Jones, JD/CL

MAINE

Sanford
Castine King, JD/CL

MASSACHUSETTS

Boston
Shawn Edgar Waldron, JD/GCELP

MICHIGAN

Saginaw
Connor Patrick O’Brien, JD/CL/GCELP

Tawas City
Charles Anthony Peterson, JD/CL/GCELP

MISSISSIPPI

Brookhaven
Matthew Scott Evans, JD

Fayette
Richala Knechele Jackson, JD/CL

Hattiesburg
Ryanne Kristine Flanders, JD/CL

Purvis
Leanna Joyce Morrow, JD

Sharon
Casey Lane Hardaway, JD/CL

Quitman
Dylan Lee Taylor, JD

MISSOURI

Jefferson City
Casey LeAnne Thibodeaux, JD/CL

Sikeston
Alexis Nicole Curtis, JD/CL

NEW JERSEY

New Milford
Raven Alexandria Burnett, JD/CL

NEW MEXICO

Albuquerque
Bayan Biazar, JD/CL

NEW YORK

Queens
Shannon Marie Blackwood, JD

NORTH CAROLINA

Franklin
Michael Lee Sanders, JD/CL

Fuquay-Varina
Tom Michael Bleichner Jr., JD

Raleigh
Victoria Stefania Wiktor, JD/CL

Winston-Salem
John Hulsey Raborn, JD/CL

OHIO

Cincinnati
Tiffany Sherice Tucker, JD/CL/GCELP

Tipp City
Cassidy Marie Smith, JD/CL

Westerville
Anastasia Virginia Borish, JD

PENNSYLVANIA

Scranton
Wesley Avent Murfree, JD

TENNESSEE

Knoxville
Matthew Joseph DuCote, JD/CL

Memphis
Bradley G. Oster, JD/GCELP

TEXAS

Atlanta
Michael Hunter Henson, JD/CL

Bivins
Matthew Allen Stevens, JD/CL

Dallas
Emily Rose Fruge, JD/CL

Deer Park
Patrick Cullen McDonald, JD

Humble
Michael Marlin Knighton, JD/CL

Liberty Hill
Alec Monroe Hershberger, JD/CL

Nacogdoches
Kennedy Olson Beal, JD

Odessa
Isabella Marie Olivas, JD/CL

Orange
Zachary Daniel Sarver, JD

Sugar Land
Amanda Loren Marshall, JD

VIRGINIA

Virginia Beach
Macy P. Spencer, JD/CL

WASHINGTON

Olympia
Nathan Dyson, JD

Vancouver
Michael R. Phillips, JD/CL

PUERTO RICO

Quebradillas
Efren J. Vargas-Jimenez, JD/CL

BELARUS

Minsk
Natallia Bulko, LLM

EL SALVADOR

San Salvador
Paola Maria Wollants Schoenenberg, JD/CL

FRANCE

Allevard
Kelly Alice Lucienne Garet, LLM

La Cadière-d’Azur
Marvin G. H. Martinez, LLM

La Rochelle
Clara Millet-Guérin, LLM

Les Abymes
Aurore Perle Guizonne, LLM

GHANA

Winneba
Grace Annie Chintoh, LLM

Back