Skip to main content
LSU Law Logo

LSU Law recognizes 181 students in commencement ceremonies

LSU Law recognized 181 students during commencement exercises on Saturday, May 15, 2021. Among those honored, 180 are candidates for the Juris Doctor (JD) degree. Some 136 of the students are candidates for the Graduate Diploma in Comparative Law (CL), while nine students are candidates for the Graduate Certificate in Energy Law and Policy (GELCP). One student is a candidate for a Master of Laws degree (LLM).

The LSU Law Class of 2021 represents two countries, 22 states, and 36 Louisiana parishes. LSU Law held a commencement ceremony for Class of 2021 and the Class of 2020 graduates on Saturday, May 15, at the Pete Maravich Assembly Center on the LSU campus. Chief Judge Shelly D. Dick of the United States District Court, Middle District of Louisiana, delivered the keynote address, and other speakers included Louisiana Supreme Court Chief Justice John L. Weimer, LSU Law Interim Dean Lee Ann Wheelis Lockridge, and LSU President Tom Galligan.

A listing of the candidate’s name below does not necessarily represent the successful completion of the degree(s).

See a gallery of photos from the May 15 commencement ceremony.

Candidates for LSU Law Degrees

J.D. = Juris Doctor
C.L. = Graduate Diploma in Comparative Law
G.C.E.L.P. = Graduate Certificate in Energy Law and Policy
L.L.M. = Master of Laws

LOUISIANA

Acadia Parish

Crowley

Winston Michael Faulk, J.D./C.L.

Mermentau

Hayden Dallas Presley, J.D./C.L.

Ascension Parish

Donaldsonville

Lloyd Anthony Capello III, J.D./C.L.

Kaitlyn Marie Mistretta, J.D./C.L.

Jordan Paul Zeringue, J.D./C.L.

Gonzales

Addison Rhea Hollis, J.D./C.L.

Segen Elise Ortigo, J.D./C.L.

Prairieville

Blane Alexander Mader, J.D./C.L.

Benjamin Cade Melancon, J.D./C.L.

Assumption Parish

Belle Rose

Lee Daniel Landry, J.D./C.L.

Avoyelles Parish

Marksville

Jacob Roy Caubarreaux, J.D./C.L.

Payton Shane Lachney, J.D.

Beauregard Parish

DeRidder

Steven T Duong, J.D./C.L.

Devin Gunner Jones, J.D./C.L.

Bossier Parish

Bossier

Clinton Bryce Kinley, J.D./C.L.

Bossier City

Jordan Fedderson Wendt, J.D./C.L.

Haughton

John Seth Reeves Madden, J.D.

Caddo Parish

Shreveport

  1. Bert Babington, J.D./C.L.

Tai’Jasmine Aundrea Cole, J.D./C.L.

Emiley Elizabeth Dillon, J.D.

Christian Mitchell Robert Redmon, J.D./C.L.

Michael Thrower, J.D./C.L.

Calcasieu Parish

Lake Charles

Joseph Robert Dronet, J.D./C.L.

David Michael Guidry, J.D./C.L.

Anna Elyce Ieyoub, J.D./C.L.

Amy Lynn Jones, J.D./C.L.

Jennifer Edith Jones, J.D./C.L.

Jacob Austin Vinson, J.D./C.L.

Quinn Walker, J.D./C.L.

Sulphur

Keifer Grey Ackley, J.D./C.L.

Gary Lee Blanchard, J.D./C.L.

Jackson Thomas Ritchie, J.D./C.L.

Claiborne Parish

Homer

Franeka Dorianna Taylor, J.D./C.L.

East Baton Rouge Parish

Baton Rouge

Anne Wilhelmina Boudreaux, J.D.

Chandler Grace Bourgeois, J.D./C.L.

Jeremy Dalton Carter, J.D./C.L.

Nigel Allen Copeland, J.D./C.L.

Hannah Dale Duke, J.D./C.L.

Michael Morshed Gad, J.D./C.L.

Matthew Francis Greene, J.D./C.L., G.C.E.L.P.

Alex Tyler LeJeune, J.D./C.L.

Hailey Elizabeth Manint, J.D./C.L.

Kate Emily McLean, J.D./C.L.

Eric Phillip Morvant, J.D./C.L.

Nathan Michael Mulvihill, J.D./C.L., G.C.E.L.P.

Colin Thomas Munn, J.D.

Flavia Alejandra Osorio-Vargas, L.L.M.

Davis Austin Richardson, J.D./C.L.

Gregory Patrick Riley, J.D./C.L.

Riley Bernadette Tomeny, J.D./C.L.

Central

Andrew James Crayden, J.D.

Evangeline Parish

Basile

Kelsey Leigh Jenkins, J.D./C.L.

Ville Platte

Louis Deville, J.D./C.L.

Franklin Parish

Winnsboro

Jarrod Michael Easterling, J.D./C.L.

Iberia Parish

New Iberia

Phillip Arthur Mixon, J.D.

Dustin Michael Romero, J.D./C.L.

Jackson Parish

Jonesboro

Elizabeth Carroll Joynor, J.D./C.L.

Jefferson Parish

Gretna

Alexis Korrin Friedman-Benton, J.D./C.L.

Kenner

Emily Anne Hickman, J.D./C.L.

Kaleigh Kathleen Rooney, J.D./C.L.

Metairie

Leo Michael Aaron, J.D./C.L.

Samuel Joseph Bua II, J.D./C.L.

Patrick Kenneth Doell, J.D./C.L.

Austin Wilson Lanier, J.D./C.L.

Joseph Cooney McAloon, J.D.

Benjamin Michael Parks, J.D./C.L.

River Ridge

Thomas Julian Wisecarver, J.D./C.L.

Jefferson Davis Parish

Kenner

Luke Baumann St Germain, J.D./C.L.

Lake Arthur

Olivia Grace Shaw, J.D./C.L.

Lafayette Parish

Carencro

Michael Austin Dalman, J.D./C.L.

Lafayette

Michael James Arterburn, J.D./C.L.

Grant Joseph Bratcher, J.D./C.L.

Carson Lane DeLarue, J.D./C.L.

Katherine Fruge Corry, J.D.

Taylor Ann Kennedy, J.D./C.L.

Mary Katherine Loos, J.D./C.L.

Lane W Simon, J.D./C.L.

Stephanie T Wartelle, J.D./C.L.

Youngsville

George Alan Day, J.D./C.L., G.C.E.L.P.

Stephen Williams, J.D./C.L.

Lafourche Parish

Gheens

Sebastien Joannes Jongbloets, J.D./C.L.

Thibodaux

Emily Claire Barbera, J.D./C.L.

Camille Frances Schwaner, J.D./C.L.

Courtney Alexis Troxclair, J.D./C.L.

Lincoln Parish

Ruston

John Claiborne Oakes, J.D./C.L.

Kathryn Wilkerson Lawrence, J.D./C.L.

Livingston Parish

Denham Springs

Bailey Hennesy, J.D./C.L.

Holden

Fabian Holden Chance Edwards, J.D./C.L.

Maurepas

Sydney Jeanne St Pierre, J.D./C.L.

Walker

Hailey Marie Clark, J.D./C.L.

Orleans Parish

New Orleans

David T Judd, J.D./C.L.

Corinne Ashley Williams, J.D./C.L.

Charles Adams Woessner, J.D./C.L.

Ouachita Parish

Monroe

Ashleigh Brooke Adams, J.D./C.L.

Mary Elizabeth Gentry, J.D./C.L.

William McDuffie Rolfe, J.D./C.L.

Plaquemines Parish

Belle Chasse

Adam Lester Laliberte, J.D./C.L.

Pointe Coupee Parish

Livonia

Andrew Garrett Jarreau, J.D./C.L.

Rapides Parish

Alexandria

John Thomas Klock, J.D./C.L.

St. Bernard Parish

Violet

Ryleigh Marie Wolverton, J.D.

St. Helena Parish

Greensburg

Robert Burrell Carter, J.D./C.L.

St. John Parish

LaPlace

Laura Lynette Tracy, J.D./C.L.

Jared Michael Tregre, J.D./C.L.

Ryne K Trosclair, J.D./C.L.

Reserve

Ani Hart Boudreaux, J.D./C.L.

Braxton Anthony Duhon, J.D.

St. Landry Parish

Opelousas

Kaylin Elizabeth Jolivette, J.D./C.L.

Washington

Sarah Angelina Fisher, J.D./C.L.

St. Mary Parish

Berwick

John Michael Parker, J.D./C.L.

St. Tammany Parish

Abita Springs

Brent Powell, J.D./C.L.

Covington

Taylor Lewis Chrisman, J.D.

Mallory Ann Guillot, J.D./C.L.

Virginia Parker Stewart, J.D./C.L.

Lacombe

Jordan Michael Gremillion, J.D./C.L.

Mandeville

Linnea Brailsford, J.D./C.L.

John David Frey, J.D.

Drew Thomas Perry, J.D./C.L.

Michael Frederick Schouest, J.D./C.L.

Slidell

Kendall Mackenzie Dicke, J.D./C.L.

Joshua Joseph Mendez, J.D./C.L.

Vy Thuy Tran, J.D./C.L.

Brittany Ellen Williams Flanders, J.D.

Tangipahoa Parish

Amite

Morgan Taylor Sharp, J.D./C.L.

Vermilion Parish

Abbeville

Hannah Michelle Dardar, J.D./C.L.

Vernon Parish

Leesville

Conner Luke Dillon, J.D./C.L.

Sara BreAnne Duffy, J.D./C.L., G.C.E.L.P.

West Feliciana Parish

St. Francisville

Zachary Alexander Lester, J.D./C.L.

Winn Parish

Winnfield

Ashley Elizabeth Price Nacquin, J.D./C.L.

ALABAMA

Birmingham

Rhett Britton Monroe, J.D./C.L.

Calera

Morgan Lynn Peoples, J.D.

ARKANSAS

Jonesboro

Mitchell Knight Edwards, J.D.

CALIFORNIA

Torrance

Albert Damon Deravin, J.D., G.C.E.L.P.

West Covina

Dillon Joshua Landeros, J.D.

COLORADO

Colorado Springs

Eliana Kay Wackerman, J.D./C.L.

Golden

Cameron King, J.D./C.L., G.C.E.L.P.

FLORIDA

Lake Worth Beach

Cynthia Melissa Davila, J.D.

Miami

Sophia Birriel-Sanchez, J.D.

Maria Christina Strauss, J.D./C.L.

Panama City

Melanie Claire Richard Brown, J.D./C.L.

West Palm Beach

William Harrison Zloch, J.D.

GEORGIA

Marietta

Paige Alison Noel Wheeler, J.D./C.L.

Waycross

Anthony DeMetris Causer, J.D.

Woodstock

Michaila Nicole Messenger, J.D./C.L.

ILLINOIS

Bloomingdale

Ali Issam Hamideh, J.D.

Marion

Roderick Vincent Paul Throgmorton, J.D.

MASSACHUSETTS

Northborough

Sean Richard McAuliffe, J.D./C.L.

MARYLAND

Kensington

Cara Anne Sullivan Tippett, J.D./C.L.

MICHIGAN

West Bloomfield

Sydney Bryce Galinsky, J.D.

MINNESOTA

Lake City

Christopher Lee Wagner, J.D.

MISSISSIPPI

Hattiesburg

Ashlyn Elizabeth Bourn, J.D.

Ocean Springs

Thomas Wayne Kuluz Jr, J.D.

NORTH CAROLINA

Charlotte

Zakia Aja Nesbitt, J.D.

NEW JERSEY

Hightstown

Danielle Grote, J.D.

Maple Shade

Lindrit Shkodra, J.D.

Pittman

Christopher Robin Versak, J.D./C.L.

NEW MEXICO

Albuquerque

Alexandria Yazmin Otero, J.D.

NEW YORK

Staten Island

Daniela Tamarova, J.D./C.L.

OHIO

Brunswick

Kirstyn Estelle Frank, J.D.

Kent

Kasey Marie Nielsen, J.D.

PENNSYLVANIA

Oxford

Brianne Marie Bennett, J.D./C.L.

Pottstown

Jeffrey Scott Knighton Jr, J.D./C.L., G.C.E.L.P.

Titusville

Jennifer Nicole Wright, J.D., G.C.E.L.P.

TENNESSEE

Arlington

Jessica Dell Brewer, J.D.

TEXAS

Austin

Jaimie Elizabeth Grace, J.D./C.L.

Jordan Paige Tambara, J.D./C.L.

Beaumont

Raven Araceli Mouton, J.D./C.L.

Brenham

Chelsea Carre Moudry, J.D.

Bulverde

Kristyn Anne Couvillion, J.D.

Fort Worth

Destiny Nicole Manning, J.D.

Friendswood

Glory Nneka Okafor, J.D.

Houston

Kourtney Patrice Benton, J.D./C.L.

Braedon Baker Morrow, J.D./C.L., G.C.E.L.P.

Macy Taylor Munz, J.D./C.L.

Manfred Max Sternberg, J.D./C.L.

Samuel Velasquez, J.D./C.L.

Pearson Alexander Wolk, J.D.

Luling

Orlando Reyes Ordonez, J.D.

Tomball

Aiden Gamble, J.D./C.L.

Willis

Michael Isaac Edwards, J.D.

VIRGINIA

Virginia Beach

Rachel Elizabeth Hart, J.D.

GUATEMALA CITY, GUATEMALA

Maria Chiraboga, J.D./C.L.

Back