Skip to main content
LSU Law Logo

172 students receive degrees at 2018 LSU Law Center Commencement ceremony

The 2018 LSU Law Order of the Coif. Front row: LSU Law professor N. Gregory Smith, Endya Hash, Savannah Walker, LSU Law dean Tom Galligan, Sara Kuebel, Sarah Nickel, and LSU Law professor Andrea Carroll. Middle row: Molly Gunnels, Kristin Oglesby, Alyssa Depew, Malorie Bulot, Hillary Brouillette, and Katherine Herbert. Back row: Tyler Robbins, Benjamin Wallace, Shawn Daray, and Charles Martin.

The LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center awarded degrees to 172 students during Commencement ceremonies held Friday, June 1, at Pete Maravich Assembly Center, with Congressman and U.S. House Majority Whip Steve Scalise delivering the Commencement address.

“You have done much and we know in the years ahead you will do much more,” LSU Law dean Tom Galligan said in his remarks to the graduating class. “Your diversity in every area has made you stronger, has made us a better law school. and will help you as you go out and make the world a better place.”

LSU Law’s 2018 graduating class represents 30 Louisiana parishes, 16 U.S. states and five countries. Women made up 57 percent of the class, and men made up 43 percent.

LSU Law awarded the Juris Doctor degree to 164 students, with 138 of those students also earning the Graduate Diploma in Comparative Law and four earning the Graduate Certificate in Energy Law and Policy. Eight students received the Master of Laws degree.

Scalise congratulated the Class of 2018 and implored them to stay connected to Louisiana, LSU Law, and their fellow classmates throughout their legal careers.

“This is a great day. It’s really a tribute and a testimony to your faith and your perseverance in being able to make it all the way through to this day,” Scalise said. “Enjoy the day, but ultimately, remember the journey all the way through your life.”

Joining in this year’s commencement ceremonies were members of the LSU Law Center Class of 1968, this year’s Golden Graduates, which included Louisiana Supreme Court Chief Justice Bernette J. Johnson.

“I attribute everything I have accomplished to the LSU Law Center,” Johnson said. “When you receive your Juris Doctor degree, it’s a golden ticket to your future. As you begin your legal career, your education is a great equalizer.”

Stanley Jacobs, member of the LSU Board of Supervisors, conferred degrees on behalf of the Board, and 3L Class President Audrey Gitz served as mace bearer. Class of 2018 graduate Lacey Sanchez performed the national anthem and Stacia L. Haynie, interim Executive Vice President and Provost, delivered remarks to the graduates. Also participating in the ceremony were LSU Board of Supervisors members Scott Ballard and Rolfe McCollister Jr. and Louisiana Supreme Court Associate Justice Jeff Hughes.

Three students — Sara Kuebel, Kristin Oglesby and Savannah Walker — graduated Summa Cum Laude, ranking within the top two percent of the graduating class. Seventeen students graduated Magna Cum Laude, and 20 students graduated Cum Laude.

The Platform Party for the 2018 LSU Law Commencement includes Rolfe McCollister Jr., member of the LSU Board of Supervisors; Stacia Haynie, interim Executive Vice President and Provost of LSU; Tom Galligan, LSU Law dean; Rep. Steve Scalise, Congressman and 2018 LSU Law Commencement speaker; Stanley Jacobs, member of the LSU Board of Supervisors; and Scott Ballard, member of the LSU Board of Supervisors.

Sixteen students were elected to membership in The Order of the Coif, a national honorary law fraternity that elects to membership students from the highest 10 percent of the third-year class. Inductees were honored in a separate ceremony at the Law Center prior to commencement. For the first time, LSU Law named nine students to the Order of the Barristers, a national honorary organization that promotes oral advocacy and brief writing skills through effective law school oral advocacy programs.


2018 Honor Graduates

Summa Cum Laude

Sara Barry Kuebel, Covington, LA
Kristin Elizabeth Oglesby, Little Rock, AR
Savannah Claire Walker, Lake Charles, LA

Magna Cum Laude

Hillary Ann Brouillette, New Orleans, LA
Malerie Leigh Bulot, Laplace, LA
Shawn Joseph Daray, Mandeville, LA
Tyler Michael DeAgano, Lexington, KY
Alyssa Helen Depew, Logan, UT
Philip Joseph Giorlando, New Orleans, LA
Molly Joan Gunnels, Covington, LA
Endya Lynn Hash, Houma, LA
Katherine Elise Herbert, Denham Springs, LA
Bryan Patrick Kidzus, Flower Mound, TX
Charles Harold Martin, Baton Rouge, LA
Sarah Margaret Nickel, Crowley, LA
Hilary Emma Renshaw, Baton Rouge, LA
Tyler Charles Robbins, St. Gabriel, LA
Michael Conrad Seibert, Covington, LA
Jessica Maci Thomas, New Orleans, LA
Benjamin William Wallace, Tyler, TX

Cum Laude

Colton Valentino Acosta, Covington, LA
Randall Morgan Briggs, Pollock, LA
Kaitlyn Marie Daniel, Davenport, IA
Aubrey Alexandra Denton, Lafayette, LA
Kyle Philip Descant, Marrero, LA
Caroline Elizabeth Donze, New Orleans, LA
Jacquelyn Leslie Duhon, Lafayette, LA
Tiffany Nicole Dupree, Prairieville, LA
Paxson Cole Guest, Bossier City, LA
David Edward Hogan, Hammond, LA
Madaline Gail King, LaPlace, LA
Alexandra Dee Morris, Woodstock, GA
Markeya Ronchelle Scott, New Orleans, LA
Josie Nicole Serigne, Hammond, LA
Sara Grace Sirera, Mandeville, LA
Dianne Marie Speed, Greensburg, LA
Stephen Craig Stovall, Jackson, TN
Emily Catherine Umhoefer, Milwaukee, WI
Margaret Anne Viator, New Orleans, LA
William Burke Walsh, New Orleans, LA
Derbigny Elizabeth Willis, Baton Rouge, LA

The Order of the Coif

Hillary Ann Brouillette, New Orleans, LA
Malerie Leigh Bulot, Laplace, LA
Shawn Joseph Daray, Mandeville, LA
Alyssa Helen Depew, Logan, UT
Philip Joseph Giorlando, New Orleans, LA
Molly Joan Gunnels, Covington, LA
Endya Lynn Hash, Houma, LA
Katherine Elise Herbert, Denham Springs, LA
Sara Barry Kuebel, Covington, LA
Charles Harold Martin, Baton Rouge, LA
Sarah Margaret Nickel, Crowley, LA
Kristin Elizabeth Oglesby, Little Rock, AR
Hilary Emma Renshaw, Baton Rouge, LA
Tyler Charles Robbins, St. Gabriel, LA
Savannah Claire Walker, Lake Charles, LA
Benjamin William Wallace, Tyler, TX

The Order of the Barristers

Erin Nicole Abrams, Anaheim Hills, CA
Kelsey Lynne Balzli, Baton Rouge, LA
Brandi Alexus Barze, Baton Rouge, LA
Jonathan Asher Cobb, West Monroe, LA
Ronald Chaz Coleman, Shreveport, LA
Jessica Bankston Finley, Belle Chasse, LA
Jacob McCain Irving, Baton Rouge, LA
Ahmed Khaled Soussi, Tempe, AZ
Jessica Maci Thomas, New Orleans, L

2018 Juris Doctor and Graduate Diploma in Comparative Law Graduates

Erin Nicole Abrams, Anaheim Hills, CA
Colton Valentino Acosta, Covington, LA
Melanie Elaine Addy, Baton Rouge, LA
Kelsey Lynne Balzli, Baton Rouge, LA
Brandi Alexus Barze, Baton Rouge, LA
Morgan Elizabeth Basil, St. Petersburg, FL
Kristina Joy Belanger, Ocala, FL
Blair Richardson Boles, Olla, LA
Kaitlyn Elizabeth Bourg, Houma, LA
Kristal Ann Bourgeois, Prairieville, LA
Jonathon Michael Branton, Alexandria, LA
Randall Morgan Briggs, Pollock, LA
Hillary Ann Brouillette, New Orleans, LA
Josephine Victoria Brush, Bloomington, IN
Malerie Leigh Bulot, Laplace, LA
Kathryn Marie Calmes, Baton Rouge, LA
Shelby Carroll, Nashville, TN
Ashley Alexis Chandler, Baton Rouge, LA
Rachel Lauren Chappell, Monroe, LA
Jonathan Asher Cobb, West Monroe, LA
Brenna Lorenz Coleman, D’Iberville, MS
Ronald Chaz Coleman, Shreveport, LA
Andree Nicole Comeaux, Crowley, LA
Taylor Elias Cooper, Alcoa, TN
Heather Alexis Crabtree, New Roads, LA
Joshua Lintz Critselous, Ruston, LA
Kaitlyn Marie Daniel, Davenport, IA
Jumoke Joy Dara, Pineville, LA
Shawn Joseph Daray, Mandeville, LA
Tyler Michael DeAgano, Lexington, KY
Taylor Lynn Degruise, Thibodaux, LA
Caroline Marisa Delahaye, Plaquemine, LA
Jeannette Monet Delise, New Orleans, LA
Aubrey Alexandra Denton, Lafayette, LA
Katelyn Nicole Donnelly, Slidell, LA
Caroline Elizabeth Donze, New Orleans, LA
Erica Marie Ducoing, Commerce Township, MI
Jacquelyn Leslie Duhon, Lafayette, LA
Shelby Lea Dunbar, Marksville, LA
Bryan Michael Dupree, Plaquemine, LA
Macy Raelyn Esneault, Paincourtville, LA
Lauren Marie Ferand, Baton Rouge, LA
Jessica Bankston Finley, Belle Chasse, LA
Joseph Michael Foto, Covington, LA
Nicole Danielle Funchess, Covington, LA
Carson Monroe Garand, Baton Rouge, LA
Shelby Lea Giddings, Ruston, LA
Philip Joseph Giorlando, New Orleans, LA
Audrey Ellen Gitz, Covington, LA
Austin Story Glascoe, Nashville, TN
Jordyn Angelle Goody, Lake Charles, LA
Michael Alan Grace, Baton Rouge, LA
Conner Joseph Graham, St. Amant, LA
Kimberly Joanne Gubert, Madison County, AL
Paxson Cole Guest, Bossier City, LA
Molly Joan Gunnels, Covington, LA
Vonceil Patrice Haley, Alexandria, LA
Meredith Ellis Hamblen, Alexandria, LA
Nathaniel Mills Hanet, Baton Rouge, LA
David Townsend Hanks, Monroe, LA
Endya Lynn Hash, Houma, LA
Cooper Eugene Hastings, Monroe, LA
Dakota Shane Hawkins, Bastrop, LA
Katie Elizabeth Hazlip, Baton Rouge, LA
Lenzi Cecilia Hebert, Lake Charles, LA
Mason Paul Hebert, New Iberia, LA
Katherine Elise Herbert, Denham Springs, LA
David Edward Hogan, Hammond, LA
Houston Barlow Holley, Bastrop, LA
Brooklee Raeann Hurst, Greensburg, LA
Rebecca Renee Indest, Baton Rouge, LA
Breanne Renee Istre, Sulphur, LA
Terrell Jordan, Shreveport, LA
Bryan Patrick Kidzus, Flower Mound, TX
Madaline Gail King, LaPlace, LA
Leslie Elizabeth Knowles, Metairie, LA
Sara Barry Kuebel, Covington, LA
Andrew Joseph Lair, Metairie, LA
Alyson Renee Lang, River Ridge, LA
Seth Franklin Lawrence, Farmerville, LA
Torrie Christine Lawson, New Orleans, LA
Libby Gabrielle Lemoine, Baton Rouge, LA
William Edwin Lighty, Beaumont, TX
Payton Tyler Lott, Honolulu, HI
Rebecca Ann McBride, Alexandria, LA
Heather Elizabeth McFadyen, New Orleans, LA
Brady Carlton McMillin, Monroe, LA
Alexandra Gillen Morgan, Shreveport, LA
Alexandra Dee Morris, Woodstock, GA
Rachel Louise Nastasi, Minden, LA
Stefan Daniel Neubig, Houma, LA
Sarah Margaret Nickel, Crowley, LA
Kristin Elizabeth Oglesby, Little Rock, AR
Charles Nicholas Parham, Roswell, NM
Colin Thomas Peak, Baton Rouge, LA
René Benoit Pitre, Metairie, LA
Courtnie Nicole Pollard, Jennings, LA
Bradley Thompson Rasile, Lake Charles, LA
Connor Jacob Reinoso, Kenner, LA
Christopher James Rinn, Langruth, Manitoba, Canada
Bryce Stephen Robinson, Denham Springs, LA
Gabriela Reyes Rodriguez, Signal Hill, CA
Emmanuelle Lucia Rollo, Baton Rouge, LA
Lacey Elizabeth Sanchez, Baton Rouge, LA
Rebecca Ann Schwabe, Covington, LA
Markeya Ronchelle Scott, New Orleans, LA
Michael Conrad Seibert, Covington, LA
Josie Nicole Serigne, Hammond, LA
Aimee Bridget Simon, New Iberia, LA
Sara Grace Sirera, Mandeville, LA
Kirsten Elizabeth Smith, St. Francisville, LA
Madeline Grace Smith, The Woodlands, TX
Ahmed Khaled Soussi, Tempe, AZ
Dianne Marie Speed, Greensburg, LA
Katherine Anne Stephens, Baton Rouge, LA
Russell Joseph Stutes, III, Lake Charles, LA
Taylor Anderson Thibodeaux, Lake Charles, LA
Jessica Maci Thomas, New Orleans, LA
Tatiana Michelle Torres, Kissimmee, FL
Meghan Elizabeth Trahan, Houma, LA
Emily Catherine Umhoefer, Milwaukee, WI
Adam John Yett Verret, Houma, LA
Margaret Anne Viator, New Orleans, LA
Savannah Claire Walker, Lake Charles, LA
Trevor Michael Watson, Ponder, TX
John Caire Wegmann, Metairie, LA
Melissa Rebecca Wheeler, Baton Rouge, LA
Eric Matthew Whitehead, Benton, LA
David Lester Wilkes, Bossier City, LA
Quindell Jamal Williams, Donaldsonville, LA
Ryan Jason Williams, Hammond, LA
Derbigny Elizabeth Willis, Baton Rouge, LA
Ivy Alice Withrow, Baton Rouge, LA
Adrienne Michelle Wood, Baton Rouge, LA
Sylvia Magdalena Zarzeka, Chicago, IL
McLaurine Hall Zentner, Monroe, LA
Catherine Ann Zeringue, Baton Rouge, LA

2018 Juris Doctor Graduates

Virginia Leigh Brown, DeRidder, LA
Alyssa Helen Depew, Logan, UT
Kyle Philip Descant, Marrero, LA
Tiffany Nicole Dupree, Prairieville, LA
Hailey Michael Glenn, Oldsmar, FL
Derek Glenn Hoffman, Evanston, WY
Bethany Anne Holzer, Rancho Viejo, TX
Jacob McCain Irving, Baton Rouge, LA
Wade Shawn Koch, Pleasant View, UT
Stacy Helena Liere, Brenham, TX
Charles Harold Martin, Baton Rouge, LA
Roger Edward McChargue, Gray, LA
James Harvey McKenney, IV, Concord, MA
Christopher Brown Prudhomme, Baton Rouge, LA
Hilary Emma Renshaw, Baton Rouge, LA
Tyler Charles Robbins, St. Gabriel, LA
Tristan Thomas Souness-Wilson, Houston, TX
Stephen Craig Stovall, Jackson, TN
Joseph Gregory Urtuzuastegui, III, Mesa, AZ
Benjamin William Wallace, Tyler, TX
William Burke Walsh, New Orleans, LA
Victoria Leigh Watson, Dallas, TX
Alexander Charles Watters, New Orleans, LA
Kaedan Russell Watts, Wylie, TX

Candidates for Master of Laws (LL.M.)

Al Suleiman Alexandre, Avignon, France
Emmanuel Billy, Shreveport, LA
Benjamin Pierre Devine, Avignon, France
Messê Candélia Jade Houngnikpo, Chaudron-en-Mauges, France
Laura Francoise Ami Potvain, Saint-Cyr-en-Talmondais, France
Juan María Rosatto, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Carole Yveline Scieller, Sartrouville, France
Ioan-Alexandru Ulici, Sighetu Marmatiei, Romania

In addition to the J.D./D.C.L., the following students earned the Graduate Certificate in Energy Law and Policy

Bryan Michael Dupree, Plaquemine, LA
Jordyn Angelle Goody, Lake Charles, LA
Dakota Shane Hawkins, Bastrop, LA
Payton Tyler Lott, Honolulu, HI

The following student received his or her J.D./D.C.L. in December 2017:

Clayton Caraway, Bossier City, LA

The following student received his or her J.D. in December 2017:

Michael Barkemeyer, New Orleans, LA

The following student received his or her J.D. in August 2017:

Milan Koteveski, Wadsworth, IL

Back