183 Students Receive Degrees at 2017 LSU Law Center Commencement Ceremony

The Order of the Coif

The LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center awarded degrees to 183 students during Commencement ceremonies held Friday at Pete Maravich Assembly Center, with Former FBI Director Louis Freeh delivering the Commencement address.

“You will have opportunity to work and contribute in the most important areas to help not just this country but this world deal with its challenges,” Freeh said.

The ceremony marked the first Commencement for Tom Galligan as dean of the LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center. Galligan began his tenure as the 11th dean of the Law Center on July 1, 2016.

“As a lawyer, you do not put yourself first.  As a lawyer you serve,” Galligan said. “You serve the interests of what we hope will always be a free country and a nation of equals.  As lawyers, you are a defender of that freedom and a defender of the equality that has made this nation great.

“Today, I am proud of what you have accomplished as individuals.  And at the same time, I am optimistic because, having gotten to know you a little bit this past year, I have every faith, that, as lawyers, you put others first.  And, in doing so, you are going to be great and that means the rest of us are in some pretty good hands.”

Richard Koubek, LSU Executive Vice President and Provost; Tom Galligan, LSU Law dean; Louis Freeh, former FBI director and 2017 LSU Law Commencement speaker; and Rolfe McCollister Jr., member of the LSU Board of Supervisors.

Some 180 students received the Juris Doctor and Graduate Diploma in Comparative Law and three students received the Master of Laws degree. In addition to earning the Juris Doctor and Graduate Diploma in Comparative Law, 11 students earned the Graduate Certificate in Energy Law and Policy. Rolfe H. McCollister Jr., member of the LSU Board of Supervisors, conferred degrees on behalf of the Board, and Richard J. Koubek, LSU Executive Vice President and Provost, delivered brief remarks to the graduates.

“On behalf of Louisiana State University, I want to thank you in advance for advancing our reputation in the future,” Koubek told graduates.

Four students — Katilyn Hollowell, Alex Hotard, Cody Miller and Mackenzie Schott — graduated Summa Cum Laude, ranking within the top two percent of the graduating class. Eighteen students graduated Magna Cum Laude, and 25 students graduated Cum Laude.

Eighteen students were elected to membership in The Order of the Coif, a national honorary law fraternity that elects to membership students from the highest 10 percent of the third-year class. Inductees were honored in a separate ceremony at the Law Center prior to commencement.

Also joining in this year’s commencement ceremonies were members of the LSU Law Center Class of 1967, this year’s Golden Graduates.

Replay of the 2017 Commencement ceremony can be viewed here.


2017 Honor Graduates

Summa Cum Laude

Katilyn Michelle Hollowell, Walker, LA

Alex Edward Hotard, River Ridge, LA

Cody Jude Miller, Milton, LA

Mackenzie Catherine Schott, Mandeville, LA

 

Magna Cum Laude

Steven Eugene Cheatham, Baton Rouge, LA

Katherine Mosel Cook, Greenwood, SC

Leah Canaday Cook, Lake Charles, LA

Dustin Laing Cooper, Ventura, CA

Garrett Nicole Filetti, Douglasville, GA

Brady McNeil Hadden, Metairie, LA

Shannon Marie Jaeckel, Baton Rouge, LA

Ryan Hunter King, Baton Rouge, LA

Adair Lemarie Kingsmill, New Orleans, LA

Jolene Neuman, Slidell, LA

Julien Charles Petit, Baton Rouge, LA

Henry Steven Rauschenberger, Elgin, IL

Megan Joy Rials, Baton Rouge, LA

Joby Len Richard, Creole, LA

Melissa Jade Shaffer, Denham Springs, LA

Ian Robert Simrod, Marietta, GA

Ryan Paul Telep, Chandler, AZ

Hunter Jacob Schoen, Baton Rouge, LA

 

Cum Laude

Adam William Averite, Luling, LA

Chanse J. Barnes, Prairieville, LA

Jami Marie Becnel, Belle Chasse, LA

Matthew O. Boles, Bradenton, FL

Jane Margaret Daily, Mountain Brook, AL

Phung Kim Thi Duong, Abbeville, LA

Lindsay Hale Elliott-Smith, Alexandria, LA

Carley Ann Faucheux, Luling, LA

Madison Mary Hentze, Madisonville, LA

Taylor Jude Herpin, Lafayette, LA

Kourtney Lanea Kech, Houston, TX

Gus Edward Laggner, Slidell, LA

Ryan Philip McAlister, Lafayette, LA

Cameron Sloan Miller, Baton Rouge, LA

Arielle S. Minor, Hammond, LA

Alex Edward Mouhot, Lake Charles, LA

Keanan Jessie Parr, Central, LA

Peyton Frances Pawlicki, New Orleans, LA

Sara Elizabeth Richard, Port Huron, MI

Timothy P. Robinson, Baton Rouge, LA

Bret Andrew Sparks, Patterson, LA

Aislyn Camille Taylor, Memphis, TN

Brock Logan Wimberley, Opelousas, LA

Alexandra Ann Zaunbrecher, Lake Charles, LA

Wayne George Zeringue III, New Orleans, LA

 

The Order of the Coif

Steven Eugene Cheatham, Baton Rouge, LA

Leah Canaday Cook, Lake Charles, LA

Dustin Laing Cooper, Ventura, CA

Garrett Nicole Filetti, Douglasville, GA

Katilyn Michelle Hollowell, Walker, LA

Alex Edward Hotard, River Ridge, LA

Shannon Marie Jaeckel, Baton Rouge, LA

Ryan Hunter King, Baton Rouge, LA

Cody Jude Miller, Milton, LA

Jolene Neuman, Slidell, LA

Julien Charles Petit, Baton Rouge, LA

Henry Steven Rauschenberger, Elgin, IL

Megan Joy Rials, Baton Rouge, LA

Joby Len Richard, Creole, LA

Mackenzie Catherine Schott, Mandeville, LA

Melissa Jade Shaffer, Denham Springs, LA

Ian Robert Simrod, Marietta, GA

Ryan Paul Telep, Chandler, AZ

 

2017 Juris Doctor and Graduate Diploma in Comparative Law Graduates

Lauren Elizabeth Accardo-Williams, Mandeville, LA

Madeleine Clark Aldridge, Dallas, TX

Adam William Averite, Luling, LA

Samantha Nicole Babin, Belle Chasse, LA

Bentley Baker IV, Fairhope, AL

Trenton Christopher Ball, Baton Rouge, LA

Chanse J. Barnes, Prairieville, LA

Michael Detree Barry, Charleston, SC

Ann Elizabeth Beckstrom, Mandeville, LA

Jami Marie Becnel, Belle Chasse, LA

Nathan Carl Hunter Board, Covington, LA

Matthew O. Boles, Bradenton, FL

Andre Michael Boudreaux, New Orleans, LA

Janine Small Boyd, Haughton, LA

Michelle Chanay Bradley, Baton Rouge, LA

Victoria Lynn Brayman, Slidell, LA

Paul Stewart Brennan, New Orleans, LA

Quinn Kelcie Brown, Metairie, LA

Karolyn Elizabeth Buckner, Lafayette, LA

Stephanie Ann Buehler, Cabot, AR

Kathryn Jakuback Burke, Baton Rouge, LA

Robert Nicholas Cavell, Thibodaux, LA

Steven Eugene Cheatham, Baton Rouge, LA

Caila Marie Cleary, Keller, TX

Caitlin Margaretta Cline, Colleyville, TX

Leah Canaday Cook, Lake Charles, LA

Dustin Laing Cooper, Ventura, CA

Jane Margaret Daily, Mountain Brook, AL

Clifton Andrew Alexander Dandison, Salisbury, NC

Caroline Kay Darwin, Shreveport, LA

Carolina S. De La Pena, Monroe, LA

Phung Kim Thi Duong, Abbeville, LA

Patrick Thomas Earley, Raceland, LA

Lindsay Hale Elliott-Smith, Alexandria, LA

Carley Ann Faucheux, Luling, LA

Garrett Nicole Filetti, Douglasville, GA

Evan Patrick Fontenot, Baton Rouge, LA

Cristian Andres Galleguillos, Covington, LA

Patrick Thomas Geddes, El Paso, TX

Stephen Philip Geist Jr., Houma, LA

Joseph Saverio Giardina, Baton Rouge, LA

Robert Louis Glueck, Baton Rouge, LA

Samantha A. Gonzalez, San Antonio, TX

William Chase Gore, Shreveport, LA

John Philip Graf, Crowley, LA

Aaron J. Gremillion, Baton Rouge, LA

Darrell G. Guidry Jr., Lake Charles, LA

Tori Lynn Guidry, Houma, LA

Melissa Myhanh Ha, Marrero, LA

Brady McNeil Hadden, Metairie, LA

Jillian Hansen, Tempe, AZ

Douglas Alston Harper, Baton Rouge, LA

Blake Franklin Harris, Denham Springs, LA

Jasmine Antoinette Heatly, Baton Rouge, LA

Amanda Marionneaux Hebert, Plaquemine, LA

Madison Mary Hentze, Madisonville, LA

Taylor Jude Herpin, Lafayette, LA

Katilyn Michelle Hollowell, Walker, LA

Alex Edward Hotard, River Ridge, LA

Maria Luisa Hu, Baton Rouge, LA

Anne Elizabeth Hutson, Houston, TX

Caleb Joshua Huval, Eunice, LA

Kourtney Lanea Kech, Houston, TX

Kameron Douglas Keene, Edwardsville, PA

Samuel K. Kennedy, Robertsdale, AL

Ryan Hunter King, Baton Rouge, LA

Adair Lemarie Kingsmill, New Orleans, LA

Gus Edward Laggner, Slidell, LA

Andrew Ian Lancon, Denham Springs, LA

Anna Louise Landry, Lafayette, LA

Eric Micael Landry, Baton Rouge, LA

Theron Terrill Levi, Loranger, LA

Logan Robert Luquette, Napoleonville, LA

Hannah Marie Marler, Thibodaux, LA

Charles T. Matthews, Alexandria, LA

Christopher Joseph Matulis, Boynton Beach, FL

Halee Snellgrove Maturin, New Iberia, LA

Ryan Philip McAlister, Lafayette, LA

Simon McCloud III, Houston, TX

Cody James McElroy, Grayson, LA

Thomas Coulter McMahen, Shreveport, LA

Walter Kurtis Melnick, Queens, NY

Sarah Ashley Messina, Baton Rouge, LA

Cameron Sloan Miller, Baton Rouge, LA

Cody Jude Miller, Milton, LA

Arielle S. Minor, Hammond, LA

Christopher Robyn Mitchell, Sacramento, CA

Alex Edward Mouhot, Lake Charles, LA

Chelsea Elizabeth Murfree, Kingston, PA

Joseph Chancellor Nerren, Benton, LA

Jolene Neuman, Slidell, LA

Douglas Ryan Nielsen, Monroe, LA

Cassandra Rideau Noel, Palmetto, LA

James Huntington Odom III, Baton Rouge, LA

Christopher Brechtel Ortte, Lafayette, LA

Keanan Jessie Parr, Central, LA

Peyton Frances Pawlicki, New Orleans, LA

Erich Christopher Puderer, Belle Chasse, LA

Paul Andrew Rabalais Jr., Baton Rouge, LA

Pierce A. Rapin, Flemington, NJ

Henry Steven Rauschenberger, Elgin, IL

Joy Elizabeth Reeves, Baton Rouge, LA

Megan Joy Rials, Baton Rouge, LA

Alaina Ellen Richard, Baton Rouge, LA

Joby Len Richard, Creole, LA

Sara Elizabeth Richard, Port Huron, MI

Kristen Joy Richardson, Kaplan, LA

Cherry Lynn Roberts-Matherne, Laplace, LA

Dave Michael Robichaux, Destrehan, LA

Jana Leigh Robinson, Sterlington, LA

William Lewis Ryan, Opelousas, LA

Patrick Rouen Schmidt, New Orleans, LA

Robert Moseley Schmidt, Baton Rouge, LA

Hunter Jacob Schoen, Baton Rouge, LA

Emily Jeanne Schwab, Houma, LA

Danielle Mikel Sczesny, Toledo, OH

Melissa Jade Shaffer, Denham Springs, LA

John David Shepherd Jr., Bossier City, LA

Travis Layne Simmons, Denham Springs, LA

Ian Robert Simrod, Marietta, GA

Adrian Paul Smith, Bourg, LA

Bette Rachele Solomon, New Orleans, LA

Ned Franklin Pierce Sonnier Sr., Maurice, LA

Bret Andrew Sparks, Patterson, LA

Fredrick Richard Sprinkle, Atlanta, GA

Lauryn Anneliese Sudduth, Metairie, LA

Jackson Robert Swartout, Rochester, NY

Aislyn Camille Taylor, Memphis, TN

Ryan Paul Telep, Chandler, AZ

David Ryan Teter, Baton Rouge, LA

Charles Theriot Texada Jr., Alexandria, LA

Torrie Shavon Thibodeaux, Jennings, LA

Brandon Pierre-Thomas, New Orleans, LA

Kristopher Thompson, Slidell, LA

Hunter Blair Thrasher, Memphis, TN

Dylan David Touchstone, Shreveport, LA

Lanie Marie Trahan, Abbeville, LA

Andrea J. Underwood, Baldwyn, MS

Brandon Michael Verret, Lafayette, LA

Eric Eugene Vincent Jr., Jacksonville, FL

Cody John Waagner, Kennerdell, PA

Alex Taylor Williams, Vick, LA

Kelsey Lauren Williams, Memphis, TN

Victoria Paige Wilson, Anacoco, LA

Brock Logan Wimberley, Opelousas, LA

Elizabeth Eileen Wong, Roscoe, IL

Benjamin Harold Wright, Longmont, CO

Joseph James Zachorchak, Wilson, LA

Alexandra Ann Zaunbrecher, Lake Charles, LA

Wayne George Zeringue III, New Orleans, LA

Luke Yumlong Zhu, Lawrenceville, GA

 

2017 Juris Doctor Graduates

Charles Patterson Alumbaugh, Houston, TX

John Ernest William Baay III, New Orleans, LA

Leah Kristin Brett , Lakeland, FL

McRae A. Cleaveland, Dallas, TX

Katherine Mosel Cook, Greenwood, SC

Shaghayegh Charlotte Farshian, Monroe, LA

Nathan Windham Friedman, Roanoke, VA

Rome Camille Gonsoulin, Beaumont, TX

Tyler Robert Groelle, West Palm Beach, FL

Allison Lorraine Groh, Coral Gables, FL

Amy Nicole Hayes, Douglasville, GA

Taylor McCray Hunter, The Woodlands, TX

Shannon Marie Jaeckel, Baton Rouge, LA

Christina Florence Jones, Memphis, TN

Nathaniel Patrick Judge, New Orleans, LA

Jacob Guice Longman, Baton Rouge, LA

Gabriel Joseph Loupe, Baton Rouge, LA

Ashley Marie Maiden, Clinton, LA

Preston Ross Munson, Snyder, TX

John Woodley Nickel, Crowley, LA

Hannah Schilling Paille, Bossier City, LA

John Michael Peacock, Kansas City, MO

Julien Charles Petit, Baton Rouge, LA

Faisal Karim Qayyum, Chicago, IL

Mackenzie Catherine Schott, Mandeville, LA

Harrison Scott Smith, Atlanta, GA

Hunter Hayes Taylor, Winter Park, FL

Tyler Stephone White, Baton Rouge, LA

Timothy P. Robinson, Baton Rouge, LA

 

Candidates for Master of Laws (LL.M.)

Clarisse Baugier, Aix-en-Provence, France

Sixtine Bonnard, Lyon, France

Nils Victor Langensteiner, Spaichingen, Germany

Audrey Michenaud, Nantes, France

Sebastian Florin Telecan, Curtici, Arad, Romania

 

In addition to the J.D./D.C.L., the following students earned the Graduate Certificate in Energy Law and Policy

Adam William Averite, Luling, LA

Trenton Christopher Ball, Baton Rouge, LA

Janine Small Boyd, Haughton, LA

Carley Ann Faucheux, Luling, LA

Ryan Philip McAlister, Lafayette, LA

Thomas Coulter McMahen, Shreveport, LA

Keanan Jessie Parr, Central, LA

Erich Christopher Puderer, Belle Chasse, LA

Joby Len Richard, Creole, LA

Ian Robert Simrod, Marietta, GA

Bret Andrew Sparks, Patterson, LA

 

The following students received their J.D./D.C.L. in December 2016:

Joshua William Cox, Kannapolis, NC

John B. Hamilton, Dallas, TX

Back