Skip to main content
LSU Law Logo

Program Resume

(Current as of April 24, 2019)

National Competitions – Championships:

  • Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition – National Champion, 2018-2019
  • John C. Costello Criminal Law Trial Advocacy Competition – National Champion, 2018-2019
  • Manfred Lachs Space Law Moot Court Competition – North American Champion & Award for Best New Team, 2017-2018
  • Judge John R. Brown Admiralty Moot Court Competition – National Champion, 2017-2018
  • Peter James Johnson National Civil Rights Trial Competition – National Champion, 2017-2018
  • Domenick Gabrielli Family Law Moot Court Competition – National Champion, 2015-2016
  • Judge John R. Brown Admiralty Moot Court Competition – National Champion, 2015-2016
  • Judge John R. Brown Admiralty Moot Court Competition – National Champion, 2014-2015
  • Saluki Invitational Criminal Jury Trial Competition – First Place Tie, 2014-2015
  • National Pretrial Advocacy Competition – National Champion, 2013-2014
  • LSBA Mock Trial Competition – National Champion, 2012-2013
  • LSBA Mock Trial Competition – National Champion, 2009-2010
  • LSBA Mock Trial Competition– National Champion, 2008-2009
  • National Tax Moot Court Competition – National Champion, 2008-2009
  • National Pretrial Advocacy Competition – National Champion, 2008-2009
  • LSBA Mock Trial Competition – National Champion, 2007-2008
  • National Tax Moot Court Competition – National Champion, 2007-2008
  • National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition – National Champion, 2005-2006
  • International Criminal Law Moot Court Competition – National Champion, 2005-2006
  • National Tax Moot Court Competition – National Champion, 2004-2005

National Competitions – Second Place, Finalist, Semifinalist, Quarterfinalist, or Octofinalist:

  • National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition – Finalist, 2018-2019
  • John R. Brown National Admiralty Law Moot Court Competition – Finalist, 2018-2019
  • John R. Brown National Admiralty Law Moot Court Competition – Semifinalist, 2018-2019
  • National Energy & Sustainability Law Moot Court Competition – Semifinalist, 2018-2019
  • Manfred Lachs Space Law Moot Court Competition, North American Regional –Semifinalist, 2018-2019
  • Peter James Johnson National Civil Rights Trial Competition – Quarterfinalist, 2018-2019
  • National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition – Finalist, 2017-2018
  • National Tax Moot Court Competition – Quarterfinalist, 2017-2018
  • Domenick Gabrielli Family Law Moot Court Competition – Octofinalist, 2017-2018
  • John Costello National Criminal Law Trial Advocacy Competition – Best Defense Team and Second Place Overall, 2016-2017
  • Judge John R. Brown Admiralty Moot Court Competition – Semifinalist, 2016-2017
  • National Ent. & Com. Law Moot Court Competition – Octofinalist, 2016-2017
  • National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition – Semifinalist, 2016-2017
  • National Tax Moot Court Competition – Semifinalist, 2016-2017
  • Peter James Johnson National Civil Rights Trial Competition – Quarterfinalist, 2016-2017
  • Schreck National Gaming Law Moot Court Competition – Quarterfinalist, 2016-2017
  • ABA Arbitration Competition – Fifth Place, 2015-2016
  • FSU National Civil Mock Trial Competition – Second Place, 2015-2016
  • Jerome Prince National Evidence Moot Court Competition – Quarterfinalist, 2015-2016
  • John Costello National Criminal Law Trial Advocacy Competition – Quarterfinalist, 2015-2016
  • Judge John R. Brown Admiralty Moot Court Competition – Quarterfinalist, 2015-2016
  • National Tax Moot Court Competition – Semifinalist, 2015-2016
  • National Energy & Sustainability Law Moot Court Competition – Octofinalist, 2015-2016
  • Wagner National Labor & Emp. Law Moot Court Competition– Octofinalist, 2015-2016
  • Judge John R. Brown Admiralty Moot Court Competition – Quarterfinalist, 2014-2015
  • Thurgood Marshall Moot Court Competition (Federal Bar) – Octofinalist, 2014-2015
  • Gibbons National Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition – Octofinalist, 2014-2015
  • National Energy & Sustainability Moot Court Competition – Octofinalist, 2014-2015
  • Ruby R. Vale Interschool Corporate Moot Court Competition – Semifinalist, 2014-2015
  • ABA Arbitration Competition – Third Place, 2013-2014
  • Domenick L. Gabrielli Family Law Competition – Semifinalist, 2013-2014
  • Judge John R. Brown Admiralty Moot Court Competition – Quarterfinalist, 2013-2014
  • Gibbons National Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition – Octofinalist, 2013-2014
  • John L. Costello Criminal Law Trial Advocacy Competition – Octofinalist, 2013-2014
  • NBLSA Frederick Douglass Moot Court Competition – Octofinalist, 2013-2014
  • National Energy & Sustainability Moot Court Competition – Quarterfinalist, 2013-2014
  • National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition – Finalist, 2013-2014
  • National Moot Court Competition – Quarterfinalist, 2013-2014
  • National Tax Moot Court Competition – Third Place, 2013-2014
  • Ruby R. Vale National Corporate Law Moot Court Competition – Quarterfinalist, 2013-2014
  • South Texas Mock Trial Competition – Octofinalist, 2013-2014
  • ABA Arbitration Competition – Fifth Place, 2012-2013
  • Federal Bar Association Thurgood Marshall Moot Court Competition – Octofinalist, 2012-2013
  • John L. Costello Criminal Law Trial Advocacy Competition – Second Place, 2012-2013
  • Judge John R. Brown Admiralty Moot Court Competition – Quarterfinalist, 2012-2013
  • National Child Welfare and Adoption Law Moot Court Competition – Octofinalist, 2012-2013
  • National Energy & Sustainability Moot Court Competition – Third Place, 2012-2013
  • National Moot Court Competition – Octofinalist, 2012-2013
  • National Tax Moot Court Competition – Second Place, 2012-2013
  • Ruby R. Vale National Corporate Law Moot Court Competition – Fourth Place, 2012-2013
  • ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition – Quarterfinalist, 2011-2012
  • ABA National Arbitration Competition – Quarterfinalist, 2011-2012
  • Thurgood A. Marshall Memorial Moot Court Competition – Quarterfinalist, 2011-2012
  • John L. Costello Criminal Law Trial Advocacy Competition – Quarterfinalist, 2011-2012
  • Judge John R. Brown Admiralty Moot Court Competition – Semifinals, 2011-2012
  • Judge John R. Brown Admiralty Moot Court Competition – Quarterfinals, 2011-2012
  • LSBA Mock Trial Competition – Second Place, 2011-2012
  • National Energy and Sustainability Competition – Second Place, 2011-2012
  • National Tax Moot Court Competition – Third Place, 2011-2012
  • ABA First Amend. & Media Law Diversity Moot Court Competition – Semifinalists, 2010-2011
  • Domenick Gabrielli Family Law Moot Court Competition – Semifinalists, 2010-2011
  • John R. Brown Admiralty Moot Court Competition – Semifinalists, 2010-2011
  • LSBA Mock Trial Competition – Second Place, 2010-2011
  • NBLSA Frederick Douglass Moot Court Competition – Quarterfinalists, 2010-2011
  • National Energy & Sustainability Moot Court Competition – Second Place, 2010-2011
  • National Security Law Moot Court Competition – Semifinalist, 2010-2011
  • ABA Arbitration Competition – Third Place, 2009-2010
  • John R. Brown Admiralty Moot Court Competition – Quarterfinalist, 2009-2010
  • Mardi Gras Invitational Sports Law Competition – Quarterfinalist, 2009-2010
  • Moot Court National Championship Invitational – Quarterfinalist, 2009-2010
  • National Pretrial Advocacy Competition – Third Place, 2009-2010
  • National Security Law Moot Court Competition – Semifinalist, 2009-2010
  • National Taxation Moot Court Competition – Quarterfinalist, 2009-2010
  • TYLA National Trial Competition – Semifinalist, 2009-2010
  • International Criminal Law Moot Court Competition – Finalist, 2007-2008
  • Lone Star Classic Mock Trial Competition – Quarterfinalist, 2007-2008
  • National Sports Arbitration Competition – Second Place, 2007-2008
  • University of Puerto Rico Criminal Trial Competition – Semifinalist, 2007-2008
  • International Criminal Law Competition – Finalist, 2006-2007
  • Lone Star Classic Mock Trial Competition – Quarterfinalist, 2006-2007
  • NBLSA Frederick Douglass Moot Court Competition – Fourth Place, 2006-2007
  • National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition – Semifinalist, 2006-2007
  • National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition – Finalist, 2004-2005
  • National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition – Finalist, 2003-2004

National Competitions – Writing Awards

  • Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition – Second Place Best Brief, 2018-2019
  • Judge John R. Brown Admiralty Moot Court Competition – First Place Best Brief, 2017-2018
  • National Tax Moot Court Competition – First Runner-Up Best Brief, 2017-2018
  • Judge John R. Brown Admiralty Moot Court Competition – First Place and Second Place Best Brief, 2016-2017
  • Judge John R. Brown Admiralty Moot Court Competition – First Place Best Respondent Brief, 2015-2016
  • Jerome Prince National Evidence Moot Court Competition – Third Place Best Brief, 2015-2016
  • Judge John R. Brown Admiralty Moot Court Competition – First Place Best Brief, 2014-2015
  • National Pretrial Competition – Fourth Place Best Brief, 2014-2015
  • ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition – Fifth Place Best Brief, 2013-2014
  • Judge John R. Brown Admiralty Moot Court Competition – Second Place Best Respondent’s Brief, 2013-2014
  • Judge John R. Brown Admiralty Moot Court Competition – Fourth Place Best Petitioner’s Brief, 2013-2014
  • Judge John R. Brown Admiralty Moot Court Competition – Second Place Best Petitioner’s Brief, 2012-2013
  • Judge John R. Brown Admiralty Moot Court Competition – Third Place Best Respondent’s Brief, 2012-2013
  • National Moot Court Competition – Sixth Place Best Brief, 2012-2013
  • Judge John R. Brown Admiralty Moot Court Competition – Second Place Best Petitioner’s Brief, 2011-2012
  • Judge John R. Brown Admiralty Moot Court Competition – Second Place Best Respondent’s Brief, 2011-2012
  • National Energy & Sustainability Moot Court Competition – Second Place Brief, 2011-2012
  • National Energy & Sustainability Moot Court Competition – Second Place Brief, 2010-2011
  • International Criminal Law Moot Court Competition – First Place Best Brief, 2007-2008
  • NBLSA Frederick Douglass Moot Court Competition – First Place Best Brief, 2007-2008

National Competitions – School or Individual Advocacy Awards

  • Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition – Best Oralists, 2018-2019
  • Judge John R. Brown Admiralty Moot Court Competition – Most Outstanding Law School, 2018-2019
  • Judge John R. Brown Admiralty Moot Court Competition – Third Place Best Oralist, 2018-2019
  • Peter James Johnson National Civil Rights Trial Competition – Best Cross Exam, 2018-2019
  • Judge John R. Brown Admiralty Moot Court Competition – Thirteenth Place Best Oralist, 2017-2018
  • Domenick Gabrielli National Family Law Moot Court Competition – Best Oralist, 2015-2016
  • Judge John R. Brown Admiralty Moot Court Competition – Best Oralist, 2015-2016
  • Judge John R. Brown Admiralty Moot Court Competition – Best Oralist, 2014-2015
  • John J. Gibbons National Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition – Second Place Best Oralist, 2014-2015
  • The Jeffrey G. Miller Pace National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition – Best Oralist, 2014-2015
  • Saluki Invitational Criminal Jury Trial Competition – Best Oral Advocate, 2014-2015
  • National Energy & Sustainability Moot Court Competition – Top Ten Best Oralist, 2013-2014
  • Mardi Gras Invitational Sports Law Competition – Best Oralist, 2013-2014
  • National Pretrial Advocacy Competition Champion – Best Oralist, – 2012-2013
  • National Pretrial Advocacy Competition Champion – Best Oralist, – 2012-2013
  • National Energy and Sustainability Competition – Seventh Place Best Oralist, 2012-2013
  • National Energy and Sustainability Competition – Ninth Place Best Oralist, 2012-2013
  • National Energy and Sustainability Competition – Ninth Place Best Brief, 2012-2013
  • John L. Costello Criminal Law Trial Advocacy Competition, First Place Defense Team – 2012-2013
  • ABA Criminal Trial Advocacy Competition – Individual Advocate Award, 2009-2010
  • John R. Brown Admiralty Moot Court – Second Place Individual Advocate, 2009-2010
  • Lone Star Classic Mock Trial Competition – Best Cross Examination, 2009-2010
  • John R. Brown Admiralty Moot Court – Best Advocate, Final Round 2008-2009
  • John R. Brown Admiralty Moot Court – Best Advocate, Preliminary Rounds, 2008-2009
  • LSBA Mock Trial Competition – Best Student Attorney, 2008-2009
  • National Environmental Moot Court – Best Individual Advocate, 2008-2009
  • National Pretrial Advocacy Competition – Best Individual Advocate, 2008-2009
  • National Pretrial Advocacy Competition – Four Individual Advocate Awards, 2008-2009
  • National Taxation Moot Court – Best Individual Advocate, 2008-2009
  • University of Puerto Rico Criminal Trial Advocacy Competition – Best Cross-Examination, 2007-2008
  • International Criminal Law Moot Court – Best Individual Advocate, 2006-2007
  • National Taxation Moot Court – Best Individual Advocate, 2006-2007
  • National Pretrial Advocacy Competition – Best Closing Argument, 2006-2007

Regional Competitions – Championships:

  • Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition – Regional Champions, 2018-2019
  • Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition – Regional Champions, 2014-2015
  • ABA Arbitration Competition – Regional Champions, 2013-2014
  • ABA Arbitration Competition – Regional Champions, 2012-2013
  • ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition – Regional Champion, 2011-2012
  • ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition – Regional Finalist, 2011-2012
  • Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition – Southwestern Super-Regional Champion, 2009-2010
  • ABA Arbitration Competition – Southern Regional Champion, 2008-2009
  • ABCNY National Moot Court Competition – Region VII Champion, 2005-2006; 2007-2008

Regional Competitions – Second Place, Finalist, Semifinalist, Quarterfinalist, or Octofinalist:

  • ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition – Semifinalists, 2018-2019
  • National Moot Court Competition – Top 4 Teams, 2018-2019
  • ABA Negotiation Competition – Finalists, 2018-2019 (Invited to Compete in National Finals)
  • ABA Client Counseling Competition – Finalists, 2018-2019
  • ABA Client Counseling Competition – Semifinalists, 2018-2019
  • ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition – Semifinalists, 2017-2018
  • National Moot Court Competition – Semifinalists, 2017-2018
  • ABA Arbitration Competition – Southern Regional Semifinalist, 2016-2017
  • NBLSA Thurgood Marshall Mock Trial Competition – Southern Regional Semifinalist, 2016-2017
  • Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition – Semifinalist, US Southern Regional, 2016-2017
  • ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition – Finalist, 2015-2016
  • ABA Arbitration Competition – Third Place, 2015-2016
  • National Moot Court Competition – Quarterfinalist, 2015-2016
  • NBLSA Thurgood Marshall Trial Advocacy Competition – Quarterfinalist, 2015-2016
  • ABA National Appellate Advocacy Moot Court Competition – Semifinalist, 2014-2015
  • ABA Arbitration Competition – Semifinalist, 2013-2014
  • ABA National Appellate Advocacy Moot Court Competition – Octofinalist, 2012-2013
  • ABA National Arbitration Competition – Semifinalist, 2012-2013
  • Giles Sutherland Rich Memorial Moot Court Competition – Quarterfinalist, 2012-2013
  • National Moot Court Competition – Second Place, 2012-2013
  • TYLA National Trial Competition – Third Place, 2012-2013
  • ABA National Arbitration Competition – Second Place, 2011-2012
  • NBLSA Thurgood Marshall Mock Trial Competition – Third Place, 2011-2012
  • TYLA National Trial Competition – Semifinalist, 2011-2012
  • TYLA National Trial Competition – Quarterfinalist, 2011-2012
  • TYLA National Trial Competition – Regional Semifinalists, 2010-2011
  • NBLSA Frederick Douglass Moot Court Competition – Regional Finalists, 2010-2011
  • ABA Arbitration Competition – Regional Semifinalists, 2010-2011
  • ABA Appellate Advocacy Competition – Regional Semifinalists, 2009-2010
  • ABA Arbitration Competition – Southern Regional Finalists and Semifinalists (2 teams), 2009-2010
  • ABCNY National Moot Court Competition – Region VII Semi-Finalist, 2008-2009
  • TYLA National Trial Competition – Regional Semifinalist, 2008-2009
  • Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition – Southwestern Super-Regional Semifinalist, 2008-2009
  • Vis International Arbitration Competition – Southwestern Regional Finalist, 2008-2009
  • NBLSA Thurgood Marshall Trial Competition – Regional Semifinalist, 2007-2008
  • AAJ National Trial Competition – Regional Second Place, 2006-2007
  • NBLSA Frederick Douglass Moot Court Competition – Second Place, Southern Regional, 2006-2007
  • NBLSA Thurgood Marshall Mock Trial Competition – Regional Quarterfinalist, 2006-2007
  • AAJ National Trial Competition – Regional Semifinalist, 2005-2006

Regional Competitions – Writing Awards and Individual Advocacy Awards:

  • National Moot Court Competition – First Place Best Brief, 2018-2019
  • Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition – First Place Best Brief, 2018-2019
  • Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition – Best Oralists, 2018-2019
  • Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition – Top 10 Oralist, 2018-2019
  • ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition – First Place Best Brief, 2017-2018
  • ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition – Tenth Place Best Oral Advocate, 2017-2018
  • ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition – Tenth Place Best Oral Advocate, 2015-2016
  • Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition – Fifth Place Best Brief, 2015-2016
  • ABA National Appellate Advocacy Moot Court Competition – Fourth Place Best Brief, 2014-2015
  • ABA National Appellate Advocacy Moot Court Competition – Fifth Place Best Brief, 2012-2013
  • Giles Sutherland Rich Memorial Moot Court Competition – Best Appellant Brief, 2012-2013
  • National Moot Court Competition – Second Place Best Brief, 2012-2013
  • NBLSA Frederick Douglass Mock Trial Competition – Regionals First Place Best Brief, 2011-2012
  • ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition – Regionals Third Place Best Brief, 2009-2010
  • Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition – Second Place Best Brief, 2008-2009